Order Hotline: 01536 513456
Your Order List: Total: £0.00 (0 item) View/Checkout

SIGN UP FOR THE DAVIES & CO NEWS

Sign Up Now

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Davies & Co uses and protects any information that you give Davies & Co when you use this website.

Davies & Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Davies & Co may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and address
  • contact information including telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info at davieskett dot co dot uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Davies & Co, Portland Road, Rushden, Northants. NN10 0DJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to at the above address or email us at info at davieskett dot co dot uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Why buy from us?

As one of the original matting manufacturers, with over 30 years of industry experience, backed up with a company history dating back over 100 years, Davies and Co is a company you can trust to offer the very best service, back up and most importantly quality no-nonsense honest products that stand the test of time. Proven.

Testimonials

'Love my Equimat stable mats, had them for 5 years and they're still like new'.– Michelle

'I love my Equimats! My horses won't sleep on a bare mat - must have bedding on it.'– Janine

More Testimonials

Order Now

UK ORDER HOTLINE 01536 513456

View International Dealers

Fitting and caring for your Equimat

Fitting our mats is easy, no special tools are required just a sharp knife, steel measure (or straight piece of wood), tape measure and a marker pen or stick of chalk.

If you have any further questions, please give us a call on 01536 513456

Fitting instructions

Davies & Co Est 1875

Established as a leather merchant in 1875, Davies & Co has become the world leader in equestrian matting with its Equimat brand.

Since its inception as the original interlocking stable matting Equimat is relied upon by countless professional stables and athletes to provide reliable, safe and hardwearing surfaces for their horses.

Today Davies & Co is the matting division of Davies Odell Ltd who maintain the 150 year association within the footwear industry.

Contact Us

WORLDWIDE HEAD OFFICE
Davies & Co
Portland Road
Rushden
Northants NN10 0DJ
Tel: +44 (0)1536 513456
Fax: +44 (0)1536 310080
Email: info at davieskett dot co dot uk
Twitter: @equimat
Facebook: /EquimatUK

  • Over 30 years' experience
  • Professional service
  • Quality products
  • Best prices

Davies Odell Ltd, incorporated in England | Company reg. 5649848 VAT No. 883 3553 00
Registered Office 12b George Street, Bath BA1 2EH, United Kingdom

General Conditions of Sale | Cookie & Privacy Policy | © 2017 Davies Odell Ltd

Real Time Web Analytics